How long does it take to max Town Hall 5, and what does it cost?

If your TH4 village is fully maxed, maxing Town Hall 5 takes (raw time, no discounts): 4.9 days of builder work, 22 hours in the laboratory. These queues run in parallel, and the longest one decides the finish. The Town Hall upgrade itself (6 hours, 150,000 Gold) is not included in these totals. Walls need 2.4 M gold or elixir on top.

Time summary (per queue)

QueueRaw timeWith Gold Pass (20%)Estimated real time
Builders (buildings, defenses, traps, heroes)4.9 days3.9 days15.6 hours6 builders, best case
Laboratory (troops, spells, siege)22 hours17.6 hours17.6 hourssingle queue

The longest queue decides the finish: about 17.6 hours with Gold Pass and 6 builders. In practice work is never split perfectly between builders, so it can take longer.

Total cost

ResourceFrom a maxed TH4From scratch
Gold2.7 M4.6 M
Elixir2.9 M4.1 M
Gold or Elixir (walls)2 M2 M

Maxing TH5 from scratch instead: 7.6 days of builder work, 1.4 days in the laboratory and in the pet house (raw), costing 4.6 M Gold, 4.1 M Elixir, 2 M Gold or Elixir (walls) in total.

Breakdown by category

CategoryRaw timeCost
Troops10 hours350,000 Elixir
Spells12 hours350,000 Elixir
Defenses1.1 days1.3 M Gold
Army buildings1.4 days1.3 M Elixir
Resource buildings2.3 days909,550 Gold, 909,550 Elixir
Traps1.4 hours90,800 Gold
Wall—400,000 Gold, 2 M Gold or Elixir (walls)

Longest upgrades

ItemCountTarget levelTotal timeCost
Army Camp3520.6 hours862,200 Elixir
Elixir Collector51019.4 hours709,550 Gold
Gold Mine51019.4 hours709,550 Elixir
Lightning Spell1412 hours350,000 Elixir
Archer Tower3611.9 hours478,000 Gold
Elixir Storage298 hours200,000 Gold
Gold Storage298 hours200,000 Elixir
Barracks176 hours270,000 Elixir
Air Defense136 hours210,000 Gold
Spell Factory116 hours150,000 Elixir
Wizard124 hours120,000 Elixir
Cannon363.9 hours251,250 Gold

TH6 time to max → · TH5 max levels · Wall costs · All guides

See how many days your own village has left to max TH5, and in what order to go, with your player tag.

Open THCheck

Calculated from the level times and costs in a community game-data package: every copy of a building is upgraded separately (defenses that can be merged are counted after merging), and Supercharge levels and the Town Hall itself are not included. Unofficial; current in-game values may differ. Raw time: Gold Pass and event discounts are not applied.